Winners in age categories

23. August 2023

Age group awards were given out for first place in the male and female age groups. The age group awards were handed out at the Islandsbanki branch in Norðurturni in Smáralind(shopping center) on Tuesday, 22rd of August at 5pm. This was done to ensure that the results were correct before the prize was awarded.

Marathon winners

Age groups
Women
Men
Non-binary
18-29
Andrea Kolbeinsdóttir
Jörundur Frímann Jónasson

18-29 |Andrea Kolbeinsdóttir |Jörundur Frímann Jónasson

30-39
Jessica Roach
Silviu Stoica

30-39 |Jessica Roach |Silviu Stoica

40-49
Hólmfríður Aðalsteinsdóttir
Ernest Kibet Tarus
Flash Bezuidenhout

40-49 |Hólmfríður Aðalsteinsdóttir |Ernest Kibet Tarus |Flash Bezuidenhout

50-59
Sonia Pascali
Matt Hall

50-59 |Sonia Pascali |Matt Hall

60-69
Ólöf L Sigurðardóttir
Frederic Evan Levy

60-69 |Ólöf L Sigurðardóttir |Frederic Evan Levy

70-79
Dineke Diana Mary Austin
Jóhann Karlsson

70-79 |Dineke Diana Mary Austin | Jóhann Karlsson

80 years and older
John Edward Lunz

80 years and older | |John Edward Lunz

Half marathon winners

Age groups
Women
Men
Non-binary
15-19
María Margrét Gísladóttir
Bjarki Fannar Benediktsson

15-19 | María Margrét Gísladóttir |Bjarki Fannar Benediktsson

20-29
Hulda Fanný Pálsdóttir
Willy Fink

20-29 | Hulda Fanný Pálsdóttir |Willy Fink

30-39
Halldóra Huld Ingvarsdóttir
Martin Holm
Fanndís Fjóla Hávarðar

30-39 |Halldóra Huld Ingvarsdóttir |Martin Holm |Fanndís Fjóla Hávarðar

40-49
Asle Undheim
Yuko Tanimura
Valkyrja Stefáns Guðrúnardóttir

40-49 |Asle Undheim |Yuko Tanimura |Valkyrja Stefáns Guðrúnardóttir

50-59
Rannveig Oddsdóttir
Henry Olsen

50-59 |Rannveig Oddsdóttir |Henry Olsen

60-69
Leslie Cohen
Helgi Sigurðsson

60-69 |Leslie Cohen |Helgi Sigurðsson

70-79
Sandee Myers
Björn Tryggvason

70-79 |Sandee Myers |Björn Tryggvason

80 years and older
Frank Slate

80 years and older |Frank Slate

10 k Winners

Age groups
Women
Men
Non-binary
12-15
Arna Ísold Stefánsdóttir
Ragnar Halldór Bogason

12-15 |Arna Ísold Stefánsdóttir |Ragnar Halldór Bogason

16-18
Ruth Walker
Grétar Smári Samúelsson

16-18 |Ruth Walker |Grétar Smári Samúelsson

19-29
Kristrún Guðnadóttir
Nils Fischer
Jóhanna Rakel

19-29 |Kristrún Guðnadóttir |Nils Fischer |Jóhanna Rakel

30-39
Íris Dóra Snorradóttir
Guðmundur Daði Guðlaugsson
Elías Rúni

30-39 |Íris Dóra Snorradóttir |Guðmundur Daði Guðlaugsson |Elías Rúni

40-49
Anna Berglind Pálmadóttir
Luca Besone

40-49 |Anna Berglind Pálmadóttir |Luca Besone

50-59
Fríða Rún Þórðardóttir
Björn Traustason

50-59 |Fríða Rún Þórðardóttir |Björn Traustason

60-69
Libby Evans Collinson
Kristinn Guðmundsson

60-69 | Libby Evans Collinson |Kristinn Guðmundsson

70-79
Ingibjörg Halldóra Jakobsdóttir
Jón Hrafnkelsson

70-79 |Ingibjörg Halldóra Jakobsdóttir |Jón Hrafnkelsson

80 years and older
Elín Guðrún Hafberg
Fred deWaard

80 years and older |Elín Guðrún Hafberg |Fred deWaard

Sponsors

  • Íslandsbanki
  • Corsa
  • Suzuki
  • 66 Norður
  • Kynnisferðir / Reykjavik Excursions
  • Gatorade